You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-22 00:12:09

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 160

Poise with custom VST IDs

Poise, from version 1.1.53.7, can now use a custom VST ID. This could be useful as the 32bit and 64bit builds use different IDs by default.

Option 1: Force Poise 64bit to use the 32bit ID.
  Rename the "Poise.dll" file to "Poise [Use32xID].dll"

Option 2: Force Poise 32bit to use the 64bit ID.
  Rename the "Poise.dll" file to "Poise [Use64xID].dll"

Option 3: Use any ID.
  Rename the "Poise.dll" file to "Poise [xxxx].dll" where xxxx is a 4 character ID. Valid characters are [a-b] and [0-9].
 

Use caution when changing VST IDs. All VST hosts will react differently.

* Cubase will not load patches for plugins using a different VST ID.

Offline

#2 2016-03-14 17:09:22

CZeKa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-07
Posts: 22

Re: Poise with custom VST IDs

What exactly is the practical use of this information?
I don't know much about VST IDs.
I tried to find some general info about them on google but I failed.
Would that (option 3) enable me to use two instances of poise with different skins (I would love that)?

Last edited by CZeKa (2016-03-14 17:11:12)

Offline

#3 2016-03-14 22:55:30

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 160

Re: Poise with custom VST IDs

Good question CZeka.

Poise 32bit and 64bit are using different VST IDs. Which is fine for day to day usage. It becomes a problem when transferring projects from a 32bit host to a 64bit host and vice-versa. If the plugins are using the same IDs, some hosts will replace 32bit plugins with their 64bit counterparts.

It would have been preferable to have the 32 and 64 bit builds using the same ID from the start. I wasn't aware of the implications of not doing so at the time and it's probably too late to make the change now.

> I don't know much about VST IDs.

Don't worry. It's not something that anyone should normally need to know about. I added this feature for some people who were collaborating. One person was using Reaper 32bit, the other Reaper 64bit.


> Would that (option 3) enable me to use two instances of poise with different skins (I would love that)?

No it wouldn't. Poise could be given the ability to do so however. I'll keep it in mind.

Offline

#4 2016-03-15 12:46:42

CZeKa
Member
Registered: 2016-01-07
Posts: 22

Re: Poise with custom VST IDs

Thanks for your comprehensive answer.
Regarding different skins: that would be useful as Poise is suited perfectly both for sampling and drums.
Virtually I use Poise as two different plugins. Props, again;)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB