You are not logged in.

#1 2015-12-06 14:47:53

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

[FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Hi there,

here are a couple problems I'm experiencing with Poise and REAPER (Win10 x64, maybe it's relevant):

1) It seems there's no way currently to have x86 and x64 version of Poise coexist: I tried loading a project (with REAPER x64) which was made with Poise x64 into a system with REAPER x86 and Poise x86 installed and working.

Poise was pointed as missing plugin while loading the project (which is not true because I can create new projects with Poise with zero problems on that system)
If I install Poise x64 only the project loads correctly (REAPER x86 manages to "downbridge" the x64 version to x86).

Maybe this is because both DLLs have same name (Poise.dll)?

2) The content installer is failing, saying it cannot locate the Poise content folder. During Poise install
I usually customize it to an alternate location (something like "L:\Plugins\Poise").

They both seem serious problems ...Windows 10 x64 with REAPER x86. Poise version is 1.1.51.5.

Thanks,
Mario

Offline

#2 2015-12-06 15:27:34

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Probably worked around issue 2, but it's a bug imo:

The content installer looks for this registry key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\One Small Clue\Poise]
"DataPath"="L:\\Sound Library\\Instruments\\One Small Clue\\Poise"

And it seems the latest installers DO NOT create this key...

I manually created the key and the content installer run without errors.

- Mario

Offline

#3 2015-12-07 02:05:10

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Thanks for reporting these problems Mabian. I'll try to fix the installer issue this week.

I'm not sure what to do about the first problem. You're the first person to have raised the issue. I'll check it out here and see if I can figure out what's going on. Generally I recommend only using 32bit plugins in 32bit hosts. And 64bit plugs in 64bit hosts. 32-64bit bridges complicate things and are less stable in my experience.

Is there a particular reason you need to use both the 32bit and 64bit build in Reaper?

Offline

#4 2015-12-07 08:48:28

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Hi Shannon, the use case is simple here:

I share projects with a friend, his environment is 100% x64, OS/DAW/Plugins.
My environment is instead x64 OS, x86 DAW and plugins.

Oher plugins work completely fine in this regard.
I guess that the root cause here is that REAPER doesn't recognize both the x64 and x86 Poise as same plugin (different VSTID? others? path should not be an issue, I guess there must be something else going on....)

- Mario

Offline

#5 2015-12-07 21:17:37

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Thanks for the explanation Mabian. That's a valid use case. I'll help you get it sorted out.

> I guess that the root cause here is that REAPER doesn't recognize both the x64 and x86 Poise as same plugin (different VSTID? others? path should not be an issue, I guess there must be something else going on....)

I don't know what Reaper is doing internally. It could be the VSTID. The 32bit and 64bit version are using different VSTID's. - Do you and your friend have time to run a test using identical VSTID's for both the 32bit and 64bit plugins?

Offline

#6 2015-12-08 10:43:01

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Most likely it's the different VSTID then. It could take a few days, but I'm willing to help you with the tests . my friend as well is. Whenever you're ready smile

Thanks!

- Mario

Offline

#7 2015-12-08 23:25:50

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Hi Mario,

I've just fixed the installers. The content installer should now run fine when installing Poise v1.1.53.0 or later.

I'll start working on the other problem soon.

Thanks,

Offline

#8 2015-12-08 23:36:58

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Yup, thanks a lot.

Feel free to ask for any tests on the VSTID matter.

Best,
   Mario

Offline

#9 2015-12-08 23:52:50

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Shannon wrote:

Hi Mario,

I've just fixed the installers. The content installer should now run fine when installing Poise v1.1.53.0 or later.

I'll start working on the other problem soon.

Thanks,

Also, a couple glitches:

1) In the member area the PDF manual download throws a 403 http error
2) The new - 1.1 - content installer says "1.0" in the intro screen.

- Mario

Offline

#10 2015-12-11 20:09:17

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Thanks for reporting those other glitches Mario. I've updated the installer so it now correctly shows "1.1".

I still need to update that PDF manual link...


smile

Offline

#11 2015-12-11 21:19:45

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Shannon wrote:

I still need to update that PDF manual link...
smile

Well, it's working now, go figure....

- Mario

Last edited by mabian (2015-12-11 21:20:00)

Offline

#12 2015-12-15 05:12:32

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Hi Mario,

I'm getting a new version ready for you to test now. Could you send me an email please? (shannon@onesmallclue.com)
I'll send you some download links.

Offline

#13 2015-12-15 07:43:54

mabian
Member
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 10

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

Done smile

- Mario

Offline

#14 2016-01-21 22:25:27

Shannon
Administrator
Registered: 2015-09-07
Posts: 162

Re: [FIXED]Poise+REAPER: Cannot load 32bit Reaper project in 64bit Reaper

mabian wrote:

1) It seems there's no way currently to have x86 and x64 version of Poise coexist: I tried loading a project (with REAPER x64) which was made with Poise x64 into a system with REAPER x86 and Poise x86 installed and working.

This has now been fixed. Thanks for your help with this one Mabian. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB